unblock Netflix

Netflix is the World’s leading streaming media and video on demand service provider based in California USA. The company begun in 1997 as a small DVD-by-mail service and has grown tremendously to post $11.69 billion in revenue in the year 2017. However, when you subscribe to Netflix, you can only view the Netflix library of movies and TV shows that it allows for your country. It may be the reason why many of my readers are asking about how they can unblock Netflix full library.

What is the Netflix block?

While Netflix is synonymous with streaming, not all countries benefit from its complete library. Some countries like the USA receive a massive catalog of best movies on Netflix. While others receive a paltry share of movies and best TV shows on Netflix.

Here is a sample of the Netflix movies and shows as provided in different countries

CountryNetflix TV ShowsNetflix Movies
United States1,3264,339
Canada 6292,942
Colombia 6312,889
Bermuda 6532,635
Brazil 5622,951
Mexico 6372,859
United Kingdom 5422,425
Denmark 3421,764
Norway 4451,599
Switzerland 4311,726
Sweden 3421,738
Tajikistan 3281,440
Afghanistan 3281,440
Bangladesh 3281,440
Russia 204 533
Japan 4051,360
India 201 554
South Korea 152 507
Saudi Arabia 176 468
Egypt 174 443
United Arab Emirates 173 443
Israel 143 438
Nigeria 207 486
South Africa 203 477
Kenya 201 476

 

The table above (though not conclusive) clearly shows the disparity between the shows that Netflix allows for different countries around the world. United States leads the rest of the nations for both the Netflix TV shows (1,326) and the Netflix movies (4,339). For comparison purposes, residents of a country like Kenya in Africa can only access a meager 201 Netflix TV shows and a paltry 476 Netflix movies. Such evident discrepancies have made many Netflix fans across the world look for ways to unblock the Netflix USA library. And in the worst cases go for free unblocked movies which in most cases are illegal.

Why does Netflix block or discriminate its paid users based on location?

Why would a streaming company with international presence offer its services (TV shows and movies) inequitably to its paid members across the globe? The answer is simple, Netflix does not own the content but instead purchases the rights to stream the content from content companies.

Content companies usually license their content based on geographical locations. So what Netflix does is that it acquires a content license from content owners on a territory by territory basis. Netflix is in business, and so they don’t take the purchasing of a license to stream content to a specific location as a light issue. To maximize their investment, they provide content based on location, popularity, and purchasing rights. Meaning they only acquire a content license for a region based on their research finding of what the majority of people in that particular region would want to watch.

The Netflix model of approaching business makes sense. However, the world is a global village. And the penetration of the internet coupled with the smartphone revolution has meant that everybody (regardless of whether they are resident in the US, India, or far away country like Kenya in East Africa), have access to information. And they are yearning to get hold of information and they know that information is the difference that makes difference. In short, before a new movie or a TV show airs on Netflix, everyone across the globe is aware of it. And nothing can stop them from watching it.

Geo-blocks could be the reason why many people are turning to free unblocked movies

The frustration of not being able to access a full-range of Netflix movies and TV shows could also be the reason why many are accessing free unblocked movies. Most of the free unblocked movies streaming websites are illegal. And the statistics out there shows that they’ve become so popular. Only recently, the Motion Picture Association of America (MPAA) declared 123Movies as the most popular illegal unblocked movies site in the world. Guess what, the 123Movies site receives 98 million visitors in a month. Other notorious unblocked movies illegal sites is Putlocker, and Couchtuner. They are among the most sought websites.

Many people across the world have discovered the VPN technology as the best way to unblock Netflix

Freedom of the net is something that is being championed across the globe. I’m an advocate for an open and free internet for all. In the words of Victor Hugo “No force on earth can stop an idea whose time has come”.

Indeed, Netflix subscribers across the globe have not left any stone unturned in their bid to access the full US Netflix library. The US catalog that features the best TV shows on Netflix as well as a vast library of the best movies on Netflix. Guess what? Most of them have stumbled upon a VPN (Virtual Private Network).

What is a VPN?

If you are hearing of the word VPN for the first time, know that it’s a piece of technology that will help you achieve the following:

  • Encrypt your data and protect all your online activities against hackers, identity thieves, and other cybercriminal activities
  • Unblock websites across the globe including Netflix, BBC iPlayer, Hulu, and many others
  • Protect against surveillance by your ISP, Government, and other third parties
  • Browse anonymously and avoid traffic throttling by your ISP
  • Torrent safely without the fear of copyright trolls and DMCA notices
  • Bypass censorship like the notorious Great Firewall of China using VPN stealth technology
  • Block malicious websites and annoying ads

A competent VPN will do the above and much more. The VPNs have helped many Netflix subscribers to unblock Netflix libraries across the world from anywhere.

How to unblock Netflix USA using a VPN

Virtual Private Networks are the best solution for unblocking Netflix. In fact, it’s easy. All you need is to follow the steps below:

  1. Subscribe to a VPN
  2. Select and connect to any of the VPNs servers in the US
  3. Log in to your existing Netflix account

That’s it; you did it.

Slow down, cowboy! Not so quick.

You see, Netflix is aware of the fact that millions of people are attempting to bypass its geo-blocks and watch the US Netflix catalog. As a result of intense pressure from content owners, Netflix already banned VPNs. That’s why in most cases when you follow the above steps to unblock Netflix, you are likely to receive the Netflix streaming error that informs you that “you seem to be using an unblocker or proxy. Please turn off any of these services and try again.”

Netflix proxy error image

Frustrating, right?

It’s unfair for Netflix to request it’s users to turn off VPN services while they perfectly understand that online security and privacy is the primary reason for using VPN services. How inconsiderate can it be to require customers to compromise their online security in order to access streaming service?

Be that as it may, you can successfully bypass the Netflix VPN block.

How to bypass the Netflix VPN Block

Hopefully, there are competent VPN services that work to bypass the Netflix proxy error. However, it’s a cat and mouse game. Netflix usually blocks IP addresses and servers of known VPN services. The VPNs that I’m about to share with you have the means and capabilities of quickly replacing the blocked servers and IP addresses with new ones that unblock Netflix for their users.

The VPNs I share with you have been tested and working in August 2018 to unblock the massive Netflix US catalog of best movies and TV shows. Besides, the VPNs also exhibit other qualities endowed with the best VPN services such as:

  • Robust security features
  • Anonymity
  • Unlimited blazing fast speeds and bandwidth
  • Ease of use
  • Strictly no logs policy
  • A massive number of servers and server locations
  • Split Tunneling
  • Internet Kill Switch
  • Anti-malware and ad blocker,
  • Stealth technology for bypassing Notorious Firewalls

Without much hesitation, I unleash the 5 best VPNs that work in 2018 to bypass the Netflix proxy error and unblock Netflix USA Catalog

1. ExpressVPN

ExpressVPN is the best VPN that works to unblock Netflix USA. Indeed, the VPN service unblocks Netflix in both web browser and in-app. I like the fact that ExpressVPN works with a variety of devices.

Furthermore, it’s a strictly no logs VPN that has its base in the British Virgin Islands what I’d call a privacy haven. No logging plus excellent VPN location means that you can stream your content anonymously without the fear of surveillance. ExpressVPN works on all devices. You also get access to 2,000 servers in over 94 countries.

Speeds are of the essence when choosing the best VPN for streaming Netflix. Let’s face it; a slow internet is among the most annoying things in the world. I can’t withstand a VPN that keeps buffering when I’m streaming my best TV shows on Netflix. ExpressVPN exhibits incredible speeds necessary for streaming in HD. Moreover, when you stream Netflix using ExpressVPN, you also avoid traffic throttling by your ISP.

The VPN has excellent security and privacy measures including an Internet Kill Switch and Split Tunneling so you can choose which of your traffic passes through the VPNs encrypted tunnel and which goes via your ISP. I should mention that ExpressVPN also allows torrenting. Make sure to contact their customer support to get assistance with more details on how best you can use ExpressVPN to unblock Netflix USA. Promise you their customer support is fantastic.

Use their 30 days money back guarantee and test their ability to unblock Netflix risk-free.

VISIT ExpressVPN

 

2. NordVPN

This is the VPN that is topping almost all of my reviews. The truth is that they deserve it. You see most VPN services tend to perform well in a specific category, and then they give you terrible performance in a different category. The goodness of NordVPN is that it maintains consistency in all categories. First, the VPN just like ExpressVPN has always worked to unblock Netflix. I believe that it takes money, expertise, and sheer hard work.

NordVPN is a strictly no logs VPN service that’s based in Panama which is among the best VPN locations. The VPN uses the uncrackable AES 256-bit encryption to protect your online data. They implement all the leading VPN protocols including OpenVPN which is safe and reliable. NordVPN is easy to use and works with all devices. The VPN provides you with 4,838 servers in more than 62 countries. Moreover, they have specialized servers for streaming, P2P, Tor over VPN, and much more. And the speeds are great for streaming in HD without any lags.

 

NordVPN CYBER MONTH Offer 75% discount @ $2.99/month

VISIT NordVPN

 

3. CyberGhost

CyberGhost is a VPN service based in Romania that is growing by the day. In fact, they have reached 2,788 servers in 60 countries and they seem not to be stopping at anything. As a matter of fact, they have 459 servers in the US allowing you to unblock Netflix USA and other streaming services. CyberGhost works with Netflix and exhibits excellent streaming speeds. In fact, testing the VPN, I was able to stream in HD without the annoying buffering.

CyberGhost works with all the major operating systems and allows simultaneous connections up to 7 devices using a single account. The security features that you get with CyberGhost are topnotch. They allow P2P file sharing on their network and implement all the leading VPN protocols. I like that they publish information about any requests for information on its users. That’s being transparent.

Download and use their Free Trial to test their service with Netflix.

VISIT CyberGhost

 

4. VyprVPN

VyprVPN based in Switzerland is a VPN service provider that advocates for a free open web. Indeed, according to their website, they aim at making security and privacy available to everyone. To that end, the VPN is continually innovating and embracing new technology. VyprVPN have some of the fastest speeds in the VPN industry. The fast speeds is a plus when it comes to streaming content Netflix included. And I found the VPN to unblock Netflix USA in my recent test.

Other features of note are the robust security implemented by the VPN service. They use PPTP, L2TP/IPsec, OpenVPN, and the Chameleon protocol. Of note is their proprietary chameleon protocol. It scrambles OpenVPN metadata to evade deep packet inspection (DPI) effectively. The VPN has a NAT firewall and the invaluable internet Kill Switch. The Kill Switch prevents your data from exposure should the VPN connection fall.

Subscribing to VyprVPN gives you access to more than 700 VyprVPN servers with clusters in North America, South America, Europe, Africa, Asia as well as Oceania. The VPN supports all the major operating systems and allows simultaneous connections up to 5 devices. However, they do not support P2P file sharing.

Take advantage of their 3-days free trial and test their service risk-free

VISIT VyprVPN

 

5. Ivacy

Ivacy wraps up my compilation of the 5 best VPNs that are working to unblock Netflix in 2018. Based in Singapore, this VPN service is slowly but steadily rubbing shoulders with the big wigs in the VPN industry. But why? Because of the features that they provide to their users.

First, they have a strictly no Logs policy. To them, this policy is twofold. First, it ensures that Ivacy users receive maximum privacy. Secondly, it takes care of the fact that Singapore is not what I’d call an excellent privacy location. It’s known to dine with the 14- Eyes members. And so Ivacy erases all your logs so that even if they were to be pressured to surrender your browsing escapades, they wouldn’t have any.

Secondly, Ivacy is among the best cheap VPNs that implement solid security features. They use the industry standard AES-256 bit encryption for data security. Also, they use wide- range of VP protocols including OpenVPN and IKEv2. You can use Ivacy on any major platform and they allow you to connect up to 5 devices concurrently. Ivacy does not leak your traffic, they use a Kill Switch, allow P2P, and they claim to be the first ones to introduce the Split Tunneling technology. I like that their 5-year plan will only cost you $1.4 per month. Seems like the best internet security on a budget.

Use their 30 days money back guarantee and test their ability to unblock Netflix risk-free.

VISIT Ivacy VPN

 

The Best Paid Netflix Alternative Sites

While Netflix is the “Muscleman” in the streaming arena, it does not mean that it holds a monopoly. As a matter of fact, it receives intense competition from both legal and illegal streaming websites. If the figures coming from the MPAA alluding to the fact that 123movies gets more than 98 million visitors is anything to go by, then you can get the picture? Add to that the perfectly legal ads-based streaming services, and the premium paid alternatives. Netflix has real competition.

 

Some of the Premium paid Netflix alternatives are as follows:

 

Hulu Plus

  1. Hulu

  2. Amazon Instant Video/Prime Instant Video

  3. Apple iTunes

  4. Google Play

  5. Vudu

  6. YouTube

  7. Vimeo

 

The Best Unblocked Movies Sites That are Excellent Netflix Alternatives

Having ranted about Netflix non-stop.  I need to change tune and talk about other alternative sites that hold their own in matters streaming. Here, it gets tricky. Why? Because you have both legal and safe to use sites, as well as the illegal and unsafe streaming websites. Unless we classify the unblocked movies into the two categories, we can’t achieve a clear understanding.

 

Illegal and unsafe unblocked movies streaming sites

When we speak about unlawful and unsafe to use streaming sites, we mean websites that allow users to stream content that is copyright protected. It is not safe because in the first place (holds in many jurisdictions) you’ll be streaming content unlawfully. Depending on where you reside, it could have dire consequences. This may include receiving DMCA notices or even prosecution. Also, some of the websites could inject malware scripts into your device thereby wrecking your entire system. Indeed, many of the sites have been declared illegal by the Motion Picture Association of America (MPAA), and they continually suffer blocking. However, they are masters at resurfacing with different domains or proxy sites.

 

Some of the Pirate Sites are as follows:

 

123movies

  1. 123movies

  2. CouchTuner

  3. PorpcornTime

  4. Putlocker

 

Legal and safe unblocked movies sites

If you are looking for free movies that are legal and safe to watch. No problem. In fact, they are many.  And most of them do not even require you to register to watch a huge library of movies and TV shows. I know the questions on your mind would be why they are free? How do they make their ends meet? The answer is simple. They are ad-based. Meaning they will serve ads, and that’s how they sustain their operations.

 

Some of the free movies sites are as follows:

 

crackle

 

  1. Crackle

  2. Solar Movies

  3. Popcornflix

  4. Rainierland

  5. Tubi

 

Wrapping it up

I’ve just recommended to you the 5 best VPN services that are tested to unblock Netflix in 2018. Go ahead and subscribe to any of the VPN services and watch your best TV shows and movies on Netflix without restrictions. However, Since things change fast where Netflix is concerned, I’d advice you to get in touch with the customer support of an individual VPN service. That way, you can get to know which of their servers unblock Netflix at that moment. Also, you can make use of a VPN with a free trial or money-back guarantee so as to test the service risk-free before committing. You had better unblock Netflix than result in visiting illegal free unblocked movies website. Such websites are neither legal nor safe to use.

Once again, here are the links to the 5 best VPNs to unblock Netflix movies and TV shows in 2018

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.